Common Name
|
Scientific (INCI) Name
|
Natural Origin and Additional Info
|
| Pemulen TR2 |
Acrylates/C10-30
Alkyl Acrylates
Crosspolymer |
Premulen is made up of crosslinked acrylate polymers
and copolymers. It is a derivitive aqueous solution of hydrophilic
polymers creating a group of natural protective film-forming elements
extracted from marine sources. These marine esters have two carbon
atoms double-bonded, and crosslinked with sucrose (natural sugar) and
pentaerythritol (an organic compound with natural
antioxidants). |
| Homeo Age |
Ascophyllum nodosum
Extract/Sorbitol/Aqua
|
Homeo-Age is a special formulation made from
Ascophyllum nodosum, a pure brown alga, packed with vitamins and
minerals, also known as Norwegian or Knotted Kelp, found in Europe,
Greenland and North America. It is the most researched seaweed for
medicinal and cosmetic uses. Sorbitol is a natural sugar obtained by
the reduction of glucose. (see Aqua*). |
| Allantoin |
Allantoin |
Allantoin is an organic heterocyclic (containing
rings formed by carbon and other atoms) compound extracted from herbs
comfrey and bearberry. It is the most active ingredient in comfrey root
and is helpful to protect skin against potential sensitivity reactions
towards any ingredients. It also helps to stimulate tissue
growth. |
| Covitol F1300 |
Alpha-Tocopherol |
Alpha-tocopherol is the most active
component of vitamin E. It is an organic powerful antioxidant. It is
fat soluble and as well as an antioxidant it is also used in the
metabolism of cells, promoting cell renewal. It also helps to prevent
the breakdown of tissues and cells, and helps to protect and preserve
Vitamin-A, which is essential in maintenance of epithelial
tissues. |
| Extrapolate Nutgrass Root |
Aqua/Glycerin/Cyperus
Rotundus Root Extract |
The nutgrass plant (cyperus rotundus) originates
from India. Its medicinal roots are in Ayurvedic and Chinese herbal
use, due to its high nutritional value. Nutgrass contains natural oils,
plus b-pinene, cyperene, a-cyperone b-cyperone and a-cyperol as its
main ingredients. It also contains natural alkaloids, flavonoids and
triterpenes. Water (see *Aqua) and glycerin enhance its
properties. |
| Eyeliss TM |
Aqua/Glycerin/
Hesperidine
Methyl Chacon/
Steareth-20/Dipeptide-2/Palmitoyl
Tetrapeptide-3 |
(See Aqua* and Glycerin) - Hesperidin methyl
chalcone is a citrus bioflavonoid (also known as vitamin P). It
promotes capillary health. Steareth-20 is a polyethoxylated (formed
into a polymer) natural oil derived from palm oil. Dipeptide-2 is a
peptide of amino acids Valine and Tryptophan; and Palmitoyl
Tetrapeptide-3 is a peptide combined with palmitic acid (vegetable
source). |
| Haloxyl TM |
Aqua/Glycerin/Steareth-20/Hydroxysuccinimide/
Chrysin/Palmitoyl Oligopeptide/Palmitoyl
Tetrapeptide-7 |
Developed by Sederma. (see Aqua* and
Glycerin). Steareth-20 is a polyethoxylated (formed into a polymer)
natural oil derived from palm oil. Chrysin is a natural flavone from
blue passion flower (Passiflora caerulea). Palmitoyl oligopeptide and
tetrapeptide-7 are natural lipoprotein peptides to stimulate collagen
and elastin production. |
| Rigin TM |
Aqua/Glycerin/
Steareth-20/
Palmitoyl
Tetrapeptide-3 |
Rigin™ is a formula of peptides. Rigin was
discovered through research to learn how to suppress the body’s
production of interleukins, particularly IL6, that trigger the body’s
acute inflammatory response. Ingredients: (See Aqua* and Glycerin).
Steareth-20, a polyethoxylated natural oil derived from palm oil.
Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-3 is a peptide combined with palmitic acid
(vegetable source). |
| Beeswax |
Beeswax |
Beeswax is obtained from honeycomb. It has been put
through a thorough purification process, freed of impurities by
specific melting and centrifugation, to ensure its purity and quality
for skincare enhancement. |
| Shea Butter |
Butyrospermum
Parkii |
Butyrospermum parkii, Shea or Shea nut is a tree
indigenous to Africa. The shea fruit consists of a thin, tart,
nutritious pulp that surrounds a relatively large, oil-rich seed from
which is extracted shea butter. The outer pulp is removed, the
shea nut shelled, and the seed is then pressed to extract the oils to
form shea butter. |
| Crodamol GTCC |
Caprylic/Capric
Triglyceride |
An emollient derived from coconut oil and palm oil.
A skin conditioning agent from the mixed triester of glycerol, caprylic
and capric acid. Various vegetable oils and plant sources of Caprylic
Triglyceride are used. |
| Bentone Gel GTCC V |
Caprylic/Capric
Triglyceride/
Disteardimonium
Hectorite, Propylene Carbonate |
Bentone is made from naturally derived pure
hectorites (soft clay minerals of sodium, lithium, magnesium,
silicon). A caprylic / capric triglyceride mix are natural lipids
composed of glycerin, caprylic & capric acids derived from coconut
& palm kernel oils. Disteardimonium Hectorite is a
vegetable-derived antisettling nutrient. Propylene carbonate is an
organic ester to aid caprylic/capric triglycerides. |
| Ultrez 10 |
Carbomer |
Carbomer is made from the organic polymers and
natural organic long chaim molecule acids of vegetable cellulose, which
is a carbohydrate that comprises much of a plant's cells. |
| Volpo CS20 |
Ceteareth-20 |
Ceteareth-20 is a glycol ether derived from a blend
of natural cetyl and stearyl alcohol's (from coconut oil), and Cetearyl
Alcohol, emulsified and stabilized and produced from the reduction of
plant oils and natural waxes. |
| Olivem 800 |
Ceteareth-6 Olivate |
Olivem 800 is a natural source non-ionic emulsifying
ingredient developed from ceteareth-6 olivate, and natural long carbon
atom chains from pure refined olive oil. It is created using olive oil
in an esterification process, and used to provide oil-free formulations
working from a natural lipid source. |
| Lanette 16 / O |
Cetearyl Alcohol |
Lanette is an emulsifying wax made by combining
natural vegetable and plant sourced alcohols and coconut oil. It is
produced from the reduction of these plant oils and natural waxes.
Cetearyl Alcohol is emulsified and stabilized and produced from the
reduction of plant oils and natural waxes. It is used for viscosity
regulation. |
| Crodamol CAP |
Cetearyl
Ethylhexanoate/
Isopropyl Myristate |
Cetearyl Ethylhexanoate is the ester of cetearyl
alcohol (from the reduction of plant oils and natural waxes). Isopropyl
Myristate is derived from vegetable and coconut oil. It is an ester of
isopropyl alcohol (a natural ethyl alcohol fermented from plant
sugars), and myristic acid (from nutmeg (Myristica fragrans), which is
75% trimyristin, a natural triglyceride, and from palm oil
sources. |
| Crodalan LA |
Cetyl Acetate/Stearyl Acetate/Oleyl
Acetate/Acetylated Lanolin/Alcohol |
Crodalan LA is a lipophilic emollient. Cetyl Acetate
is a mixture of cetyl alcohol (coconut oil), and acetic acid (apples,
grapes, oranges, peaches, pineapples, strawberries, and plants).
Stearyl Acetate is a natural EFA from vegetable source. Oleyl Acetate
comes from fish oil. Acetylated Lanolin is lanolin-derived, from
sheep’s wool. It is completely non-allergenic and doesn't clog
pores. |
| Dow Corning 246 Fluid |
Cyclomethicone |
This is Silicone, but simply with a drier finish
than the dimethicone version. Silicone comprises of a large group of
organic compounds alternating silicon and oxygen atoms linked to
organic radicals. It is natural, and naturally non-comedogenic, so it
doesn't clog pores. It is derived from Silica which is a naturally
occurring component of sand whose silicone polymer occurs abundantly in
nature. |
| Cetiol CC |
Dicaprylyl Carbonate |
Cetiol CC is a natural vegetable sourced emollient,
which helps to soften the skin. Dicaprylyl carbonate in particular is
one of 3 main solids derived from plant oils that specifically act as a
good emollient and does not leave an oily film on the skin. |
| Dow Corning Fluid |
Dimethicone |
Silicone comprises of a large group of organic
compounds alternating silicon and oxygen atoms linked to organic
radicals. It is natural, and naturally comedogenic, so it doesn't clog
pores. It is derived from Silica which is a naturally occurring
component of sand whose silicone polymer occurs abundantly in
nature. |
| D-Panthenol |
D-Panthenol |
Panthenol (pantothenic acid) is vitamin B5. It is a
pro-vitamin. Panthenol is a humectant, emollient and moisturizer. It
helps repair skin tissue and protects the skin naturally against
sunburn, providing relief for existing sunburn, and enhances the
natural tanning process. |
| EDTA |
EDTA |
Acronym for ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid, an
amino acid with binding properties. EDTA is a molecule used to remove
heavy metals and toxins from the human body. A synergist in aiding
preservative action and assisting anti-oxidants to improve product
stability through chelating and sequestering metal ions. |
| Crodamol CP |
Ethylhexyl Palmitate |
A nourishing plant based emollient,
Ethylhexulpalmitate is derived from a fraction of palm oil lipid and is
an ultra mild skin smoothing ester. It has no irritant or allergen
properties. Ethylhexyl palmitate is the ester of 2-ethylhexanol (from
plants, and a variety of fruits) and and palmitic acid (one of the most
common components of the oil from palm trees (palm oil and palm kernel
oil)). |
| Glycerin |
Glycerin |
Glycerin is a non-toxic and non-irritating
plant-based humectant. It comes from natural plant oil and is not
petroleum-based. Glycerin shores up the skin’s natural protection by
filling in the area known as the intercellular matrix and by attracting
the right amount of water to maintain the skin’s
homeostasis. |
| Phytessence Wakame |
Glycerin/Aqua/
Undaria Pinnatifida
Extract |
See glycerin (above). See Aqua*. Phytessence Wakame
is an extract from a Japanese sea kelp and belongs to the Phaeophyceae
Laminariales plant family. This brown algae is native to the sea of
Japan. It contains polysaccharides, proteins, oligoelements, and
vitamins. It has immune-stimulating, anti-inflammatory and
anti-allergic properties. |
| Hispagel 200 |
Glycerin/Glyceryl
Polyacrylate |
Hispagel® 200 is a hydrated polymeric clathrate (a
lattice of water moledules) containing vegetable-derived glycol-free
glycerin (see above) and glyceryl polyacrylate that are readily soluble
in water, forming permeable films on the skin with excellent moisture
retention and lubricating properties. Hispagel 200 is a lipoprotein
derivative based on natural triglycerides. |
| Cithriol GMS 400/Cutina MD |
Glyceryl Stearate |
Glyceryl Stearate is a plant oil and glycerin mix,
with stearic acid (a natural essential fatty acid, similar to omega 3
oils, from a vegetable source). This particular one comes from palm
kernel source. |
| Emulgade SE-PF |
Glyceryl Stearate/
Ceteareth-20/
Ceteareth-12/
Cetearyl Alcohol/
Cetyl Palmitate |
Emulgade SE-PF contains cetyl and stearyl elements.
Glyceryl Stearate is palm kernel oil and glycerin mixed with natural
omega 3 oils of vegetable origin. Cetearyl Alcohol is produced from
plant oils and natural waxes. Ceteareth-20 and -12 are derived from
coconut oil. Cetyl Pamitate (Cis-9-cetylmyristoleate) is an esterified
Cetylated Fatty Acid (CFA) from vegetable source. |
| Cithriol GMS A/S |
Glyceryl Stearate/
PEG-100 Stearate |
Glyceryl Stearate is of vegetable origin. Vegetable
oil and glycerin mixed with stearic acid (a natural essential fatty
acid, similar to omega 3 oils, also from a vegetable source). This
particular one comes from palm kernel source. PEG-100 Stearate is
derived from palm oil or coconut oil. |
| Witch Hazel Extract |
Hamamelis
Virginiana |
Witch-hazel (Hamamelis) is a genus of flowering
herbs in the family Hamamelidaceae, with two species in North America
(H. virginiana and H. vernalis), and one each in Japan (H. japonica)
and China (H. mollis). The bark and leaves are astringent; and the
extract, also referred to as witch hazel, is a natural anti-oxidant and
astringent, as well as bruising. |
| Cetiol PGL |
Hexyldecanol/
Hexyldecyl Laurate |
Cetiol PLG is one of 3 main natural vegetable
emollients which help to soften the skin, Hexy-, are parts of an omega
3 complex, also containing phospholipids and sphingolipids. They are
aliphatic - compounds composed of carbon and hydrogen molecules from
plant and vegetable oils, but which do not contain
aromatics. |
| Active Manuka Honey Extr |
Honey Extract |
Manuka honey comes from nectar gathered from the
Manuka bush, indigenous only to NZ. It is thoroughly cleaned and
processed through decontamination to ensure purity and quality. This
pure Manuka honey has an antimicrobial / antibacterial property called
Unique Manuka Factor (UMF). Honey that is verified to have a level of
10 UMF or more is given a rating and is referred to as
'Active'. |
Hydroxyethyl
cellulose |
Hydroxyethyl
cellulose |
Cellulose is a naturally-derived polymer from plant
fibre. It is made of repeat units of the monomer glucose, a
polysaccharide. Hydroxyethylcellulose is a derivitive of cellulose. It
differs in that its formation prevents the polymer from crystallizing,
and hence it becomes soluble in water and helpful in cosmetic products
as a thickener. |
| Kaolin |
Kaolin |
Kaolin (green clay) is an extract from a special New
Zealand clay that absorbs oil and gently pulls out grime from your
skin. It helps to rebalance oiliness and absorb impurities. It contains
beneficial minerals and trace elements that help leave the skin feeling
hydrated and refreshed. |
| Xtend TK |
Keratin/Hydrolysed
Keratin |
Xtend TK is a combination of natural bioactive
keratin and a nutritional hydrolysed keratin (a unique filament protein
important in skin, hair and nail health), produced from natural New
Zealand keratin fibre (sourced from sheep's wool). TK is special
in that it remains bioactive (most keratin ingredients lose bioactivity
during processing), ensuring it remains in its naturally stable
form. |
| Nano-Lipobelle H-EQ10 |
Lecithin/ Tocopheryl
Acetate/ Ubiquinone/
Alcohol/ Aqua |
CoQ10 is a natural nutrient and powerful
antioxidant. Nano-Lipobelle H-EQ10 is special because it has a
'nano-emulsion' delivery form that penetrates far down into the skin,
through seven dermal layers. Lecithin is a phosphoglycerides from plant
source. Tocopheryl Acetate is the most stable form of Vitamin E.
Ubiquinone is a potent coq10 antioxidant. (see alcohol*). (see
aqua*). |
| Macadamia Oil |
Macadamia Ternifolia
Seed Oil |
Macadamia nut oil contains a high amount of
palmitoleic acid, making it an effective anti-oxidant. Palmitoleic acid
is an Omega-7 in natural glycerides. The Macadamia oil has a naturally
high concentration of around 40%. It is suitable for all skin types but
particularly good for dry or mature skin, protecting it like natural
sebum. It penetrates and hydrates the skin quickly. |
| Crodamol MM |
Myristyl Myristate |
Crodamol MM is a non-greasy emollient to improve
product texture and stability. It is a 100% natural vegetable derived
ester (a compound formed by the reaction of natural alcohols and
organic acids) that is used as a co-emulsifier to help create a silky,
rich feel and a dry after-feel once absorbed. It is an ester of
myristic acid (a natural lipid) and myristyl alcohol (a natural omega
emollient). |
| Crodamazon Babassu |
Orbignya Oleifera |
Orbignya oleifera (Babassu) is a solitary stemmed
palm that originates from Brazil and is known as the "tree of life"! It
is high in Lauric acid (a natural nutrient having potent antimicrobial
properties). Babassu nut oil is a clear, stable fixed oil, cold pressed
from the kernel of the fruit. It penetrates the skin very quickly
and has been used for centuries to soothe the skin. |
| Crodamazon Maracuja |
Passiflora Edulis/
Passiflora Incarnata |
Crodamazon Maracuja is a emollient oil harvested
from the seeds of the fruit of two types of Passionflower, rich in
Vitamins C, A, and B, plus calcium, phosphorus, and iron. Importantly
they contain Linoleic and linolenic acids, essential for the barrier
function of the skin and present in epidermal lipids as triglycerides.
Their absence can cause a variety of skin disorders and
aging. |
| Cegesoft PF0 |
Passiflora
Incarnata |
Cegasoft PFO is a natural passionflower extraction
used as an additional emollient, to help to soften the
skin. |
| Avocado Oil |
Persea Gratissima Oil |
Avocado Oil is deeply hydrating and highly
compatible your skin’s own oils. It is also a powerful anti-oxidant and
is brimming with high levels of chlorophyll, vitamin E and omegas 3 and
9 to improve the health and vitality of your skin. Avocado oil is also
scientifically-proven to stimulate collagen production and increase the
proportion of soluble collagen in the dermis of your skin. |
| Euxyl PE9010 |
Phenoxyethanol/
Ethylhexyl glycerin |
Euxyl PE 9010 is gentle enough to use on sensitive
mucus membranes while still effectively preserving the nutritional
elements of the product. It is a natural alternative to parabens. It is
broad-spectrum and organic. Phenoxyethanol and Ethylhexyglycerin have
natural abilities to kill bacteria, therefore used together as a
preservative. They are non-irritant and non-allergenic. |
| Crillet 1 |
Polysorbate 20 |
Polysorbate 20 is a natural emulsifier. It is a
liquid derived from lauric acid (a common constituent of coconut oil),
oleic acid (from olive oil) and sorbitol (from fruit and berry
extracts). It helps to blend oil and water together, as well as helping
to lubricate and soothe the skin. |
| Jojoba Oil |
Simmondsia
Chinensis |
Jojoba is a shrub originating from California and
Mexico. It is grown for the liquid wax (jojoba oil) in its seeds. This
oil is a long straight-chain wax ester, very similar to natural skin
sebum. It contains natural tocopherols (antioxidants found in vitamin E
that disarm free radicals) to minimize oxidation and lipid
peroxidation. |
| Sorbitol |
Sorbitol |
Sorbitol is a humectant, hence it has a porous
proliposomal structure, and is found in berries, grapes, plums and
pears, seaweed and algae. It is produced by adding hydrogen to glucose,
to retain moisture and smooth the skin. |
| Palmac 630 |
Stearic Acid |
Stearic Acid (also known as palmitic acid) is an
organic nutrient that is used as an emollient, to soothe and soften the
skin. It is a major component of the oil from palm trees (palm oil and
palm kernel oil). It is an antioxidant and Vitamin A compound. It works
harmoniously with other ingredients to ensure that the skin is
nourished from deep within. |
| Crodamazon Cupuacu |
Theobroma
Grandiflorum |
The Cupuacu tree, originating from the northern
region of Brazil, is used for its tree seed extract, which has a high
capacity of water absorption. It contains phytosterols
(beta-sitosterol, stigmasterol and campesterol) that act at cellular
level by regulating the activity of lipids on the surface layer of
skin. The result is increased smoothness and softness to dry skin, and
long-lasting moisturization. |
| Grape Seed Oil |
Vitis Vinifera
Seed Oil |
Grape seed oil is pressed from the seeds of various
varieties of Vitis vinifera grapes. It is astringent, to help tighten
and tone the skin, and useful for acne and other skin complaints. It is
rich in linoleic acid and natural vitamin E, an essential fatty acid
important for the skin and the cell membranes. It also has regenerative
and restructuring virtues and has great skin moisturizing
properties. |
| Xanthan Gum |
Xanthan Gum |
This ingredient is a long chain polysaccharide,
composed of glucose and glucose derivatives, and mannose (from
the legume Manna). The resulting Xanthan gum helps to improve texture,
giving a pleasant skin feel to a product, while helping to suspend the
active ingredients. It is compatible and stable in most solution types
and is resistant to enzymatic degradation. |