Common Name
|
Scientific (INCI) Name
|
Natural Origin and Additional Info
|
| Pemulen TR2 |
Acrylates/C10-30
Alkyl Acrylates
Crosspolymer |
Premulen is made up of crosslinked acrylate polymers and copolymers. It is a
derivitive aqueous solution of hydrophilic polymers creating a group of natural protective
film-forming elements extracted from marine sources. These marine esters have two carbon atoms
double-bonded, and crosslinked with sucrose (natural sugar) and pentaerythritol (an organic compound
with natural antioxidants). |
| Homeo Age |
Ascophyllum nodosum Extract/Sorbitol/Aqua
|
Homeo-Age is a special formulation made from Ascophyllum nodosum, a pure brown
alga, packed with vitamins and minerals, also known as Norwegian or Knotted Kelp, found in Europe,
Greenland and North America. It is the most researched seaweed for medicinal and cosmetic uses.
Sorbitol is a natural sugar obtained by the reduction of glucose. (see Aqua*). |
| Allantoin |
Allantoin |
Allantoin is an organic heterocyclic (containing rings formed by carbon and other
atoms) compound extracted from herbs comfrey and bearberry. It is the most active ingredient in
comfrey root and is helpful to protect skin against potential sensitivity reactions towards any
ingredients. It also helps to stimulate tissue growth. |
| Covitol F1300 |
Alpha-Tocopherol |
Alpha-tocopherol is the most active component of vitamin E. It is
an organic powerful antioxidant. It is fat soluble and as well as an antioxidant it is also used in
the metabolism of cells, promoting cell renewal. It also helps to prevent the breakdown of tissues
and cells, and helps to protect and preserve Vitamin-A, which is essential in maintenance of
epithelial tissues. |
| Extrapolate Nutgrass Root |
Aqua/Glycerin/Cyperus
Rotundus Root Extract |
The nutgrass plant (cyperus rotundus) originates from India. Its medicinal roots
are in Ayurvedic and Chinese herbal use, due to its high nutritional value. Nutgrass contains natural
oils, plus b-pinene, cyperene, a-cyperone b-cyperone and a-cyperol as its main ingredients. It also
contains natural alkaloids, flavonoids and triterpenes. Water (see *Aqua) and glycerin enhance its
properties. |
| Eyeliss TM |
Aqua/Glycerin/
Hesperidine
Methyl Chacon/
Steareth-20/Dipeptide-2/Palmitoyl
Tetrapeptide-3 |
(See Aqua* and Glycerin) - Hesperidin methyl chalcone is a citrus bioflavonoid
(also known as vitamin P). It promotes capillary health. Steareth-20 is a polyethoxylated (formed
into a polymer) natural oil derived from palm oil. Dipeptide-2 is a peptide of amino acids Valine and
Tryptophan; and Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-3 is a peptide combined with palmitic acid (vegetable
source). |
| Haloxyl TM |
Aqua/Glycerin/Steareth-20/Hydroxysuccinimide/
Chrysin/Palmitoyl Oligopeptide/Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-7 |
Developed by Sederma. (see Aqua* and Glycerin). Steareth-20 is a
polyethoxylated (formed into a polymer) natural oil derived from palm oil. Chrysin is a natural
flavone from blue passion flower (Passiflora caerulea). Palmitoyl oligopeptide and tetrapeptide-7 are
natural lipoprotein peptides to stimulate collagen and elastin production. |
| Rigin TM |
Aqua/Glycerin/
Steareth-20/
Palmitoyl
Tetrapeptide-3 |
Rigin™ is a formula of peptides. Rigin was discovered through research to learn
how to suppress the body’s production of interleukins, particularly IL6, that trigger the body’s
acute inflammatory response. Ingredients: (See Aqua* and Glycerin). Steareth-20, a polyethoxylated
natural oil derived from palm oil. Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-3 is a peptide combined with palmitic acid
(vegetable source). |
| Beeswax |
Beeswax |
Beeswax is obtained from honeycomb. It has been put through a thorough
purification process, freed of impurities by specific melting and centrifugation, to ensure its
purity and quality for skincare enhancement. |
| Shea Butter |
Butyrospermum
Parkii |
Butyrospermum parkii, Shea or Shea nut is a tree indigenous to Africa. The shea
fruit consists of a thin, tart, nutritious pulp that surrounds a relatively large, oil-rich seed from
which is extracted shea butter. The outer pulp is removed, the shea nut shelled, and the seed
is then pressed to extract the oils to form shea butter. |
| Crodamol GTCC |
Caprylic/Capric
Triglyceride |
An emollient derived from coconut oil and palm oil. A skin conditioning agent from
the mixed triester of glycerol, caprylic and capric acid. Various vegetable oils and plant sources of
Caprylic Triglyceride are used. |
| Bentone Gel GTCC V |
Caprylic/Capric
Triglyceride/
Disteardimonium
Hectorite, Propylene Carbonate |
Bentone is made from naturally derived pure hectorites (soft clay minerals
of sodium, lithium, magnesium, silicon). A caprylic / capric triglyceride mix are natural lipids
composed of glycerin, caprylic & capric acids derived from coconut & palm kernel oils.
Disteardimonium Hectorite is a vegetable-derived antisettling nutrient. Propylene carbonate is an
organic ester to aid caprylic/capric triglycerides. |
| Ultrez 10 |
Carbomer |
Carbomer is made from the organic polymers and natural organic long chaim molecule
acids of vegetable cellulose, which is a carbohydrate that comprises much of a plant's
cells. |
| Volpo CS20 |
Ceteareth-20 |
Ceteareth-20 is a glycol ether derived from a blend of natural cetyl and stearyl
alcohol's (from coconut oil), and Cetearyl Alcohol, emulsified and stabilized and produced from the
reduction of plant oils and natural waxes. |
| Olivem 800 |
Ceteareth-6 Olivate |
Olivem 800 is a natural source non-ionic emulsifying ingredient developed from
ceteareth-6 olivate, and natural long carbon atom chains from pure refined olive oil. It is created
using olive oil in an esterification process, and used to provide oil-free formulations working from
a natural lipid source. |
| Lanette 16 / O |
Cetearyl Alcohol |
Lanette is an emulsifying wax made by combining natural vegetable and plant
sourced alcohols and coconut oil. It is produced from the reduction of these plant oils and natural
waxes. Cetearyl Alcohol is emulsified and stabilized and produced from the reduction of plant oils
and natural waxes. It is used for viscosity regulation. |
| Crodamol CAP |
Cetearyl
Ethylhexanoate/
Isopropyl Myristate |
Cetearyl Ethylhexanoate is the ester of cetearyl alcohol (from the reduction of
plant oils and natural waxes). Isopropyl Myristate is derived from vegetable and coconut oil. It is
an ester of isopropyl alcohol (a natural ethyl alcohol fermented from plant sugars), and myristic
acid (from nutmeg (Myristica fragrans), which is 75% trimyristin, a natural triglyceride, and from
palm oil sources. |
| Crodalan LA |
Cetyl Acetate/Stearyl Acetate/Oleyl Acetate/Acetylated
Lanolin/Alcohol |
Crodalan LA is a lipophilic emollient. Cetyl Acetate is a mixture of cetyl alcohol
(coconut oil), and acetic acid (apples, grapes, oranges, peaches, pineapples, strawberries, and
plants). Stearyl Acetate is a natural EFA from vegetable source. Oleyl Acetate comes from fish oil.
Acetylated Lanolin is lanolin-derived, from sheep’s wool. It is completely non-allergenic and doesn't
clog pores. |
| Dow Corning 246 Fluid |
Cyclomethicone |
This is Silicone, but simply with a drier finish than the dimethicone version.
Silicone comprises of a large group of organic compounds alternating silicon and oxygen atoms linked
to organic radicals. It is natural, and naturally non-comedogenic, so it doesn't clog pores. It is
derived from Silica which is a naturally occurring component of sand whose silicone polymer occurs
abundantly in nature. |
| Cetiol CC |
Dicaprylyl Carbonate |
Cetiol CC is a natural vegetable sourced emollient, which helps to soften the
skin. Dicaprylyl carbonate in particular is one of 3 main solids derived from plant oils that
specifically act as a good emollient and does not leave an oily film on the skin. |
| Dow Corning Fluid |
Dimethicone |
Silicone comprises of a large group of organic compounds alternating silicon and
oxygen atoms linked to organic radicals. It is natural, and naturally comedogenic, so it doesn't clog
pores. It is derived from Silica which is a naturally occurring component of sand whose silicone
polymer occurs abundantly in nature. |
| D-Panthenol |
D-Panthenol |
Panthenol (pantothenic acid) is vitamin B5. It is a pro-vitamin. Panthenol is a
humectant, emollient and moisturizer. It helps repair skin tissue and protects the skin naturally
against sunburn, providing relief for existing sunburn, and enhances the natural tanning
process. |
| EDTA |
EDTA |
Acronym for ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid, an amino acid with binding
properties. EDTA is a molecule used to remove heavy metals and toxins from the human body. A
synergist in aiding preservative action and assisting anti-oxidants to improve product stability
through chelating and sequestering metal ions. |
| Crodamol CP |
Ethylhexyl Palmitate |
A nourishing plant based emollient, Ethylhexulpalmitate is derived from a fraction
of palm oil lipid and is an ultra mild skin smoothing ester. It has no irritant or allergen
properties. Ethylhexyl palmitate is the ester of 2-ethylhexanol (from plants, and a variety of
fruits) and and palmitic acid (one of the most common components of the oil from palm trees (palm oil
and palm kernel oil)). |
| Glycerin |
Glycerin |
Glycerin is a non-toxic and non-irritating plant-based humectant. It comes from
natural plant oil and is not petroleum-based. Glycerin shores up the skin’s natural protection by
filling in the area known as the intercellular matrix and by attracting the right amount of water to
maintain the skin’s homeostasis. |
| Phytessence Wakame |
Glycerin/Aqua/
Undaria Pinnatifida
Extract |
See glycerin (above). See Aqua*. Phytessence Wakame is an extract from a Japanese
sea kelp and belongs to the Phaeophyceae Laminariales plant family. This brown algae is native to the
sea of Japan. It contains polysaccharides, proteins, oligoelements, and vitamins. It has
immune-stimulating, anti-inflammatory and anti-allergic properties. |
| Hispagel 200 |
Glycerin/Glyceryl
Polyacrylate |
Hispagel® 200 is a hydrated polymeric clathrate (a lattice of water moledules)
containing vegetable-derived glycol-free glycerin (see above) and glyceryl polyacrylate that are
readily soluble in water, forming permeable films on the skin with excellent moisture retention and
lubricating properties. Hispagel 200 is a lipoprotein derivative based on natural
triglycerides. |
| Cithriol GMS 400/Cutina MD |
Glyceryl Stearate |
Glyceryl Stearate is a plant oil and glycerin mix, with stearic acid (a natural
essential fatty acid, similar to omega 3 oils, from a vegetable source). This particular one comes
from palm kernel source. |
| Emulgade SE-PF |
Glyceryl Stearate/
Ceteareth-20/
Ceteareth-12/
Cetearyl Alcohol/
Cetyl Palmitate |
Emulgade SE-PF contains cetyl and stearyl elements. Glyceryl Stearate is palm
kernel oil and glycerin mixed with natural omega 3 oils of vegetable origin. Cetearyl Alcohol is
produced from plant oils and natural waxes. Ceteareth-20 and -12 are derived from coconut oil. Cetyl
Pamitate (Cis-9-cetylmyristoleate) is an esterified Cetylated Fatty Acid (CFA) from vegetable
source. |
| Cithriol GMS A/S |
Glyceryl Stearate/
PEG-100 Stearate |
Glyceryl Stearate is of vegetable origin. Vegetable oil and glycerin mixed with
stearic acid (a natural essential fatty acid, similar to omega 3 oils, also from a vegetable source).
This particular one comes from palm kernel source. PEG-100 Stearate is derived from palm oil or
coconut oil. |
| Witch Hazel Extract |
Hamamelis Virginiana |
Witch-hazel (Hamamelis) is a genus of flowering herbs in the family
Hamamelidaceae, with two species in North America (H. virginiana and H. vernalis), and one each in
Japan (H. japonica) and China (H. mollis). The bark and leaves are astringent; and the extract, also
referred to as witch hazel, is a natural anti-oxidant and astringent, as well as
bruising. |
| Cetiol PGL |
Hexyldecanol/
Hexyldecyl Laurate |
Cetiol PLG is one of 3 main natural vegetable emollients which help to soften the
skin, Hexy-, are parts of an omega 3 complex, also containing phospholipids and sphingolipids. They
are aliphatic - compounds composed of carbon and hydrogen molecules from plant and vegetable oils,
but which do not contain aromatics. |
| Active Manuka Honey Extr |
Honey Extract |
Manuka honey comes from nectar gathered from the Manuka bush, indigenous only to
NZ. It is thoroughly cleaned and processed through decontamination to ensure purity and quality. This
pure Manuka honey has an antimicrobial / antibacterial property called Unique Manuka Factor (UMF).
Honey that is verified to have a level of 10 UMF or more is given a rating and is referred to as
'Active'. |
Hydroxyethyl
cellulose |
Hydroxyethyl
cellulose |
Cellulose is a naturally-derived polymer from plant fibre. It is made of repeat
units of the monomer glucose, a polysaccharide. Hydroxyethylcellulose is a derivitive of cellulose.
It differs in that its formation prevents the polymer from crystallizing, and hence it becomes
soluble in water and helpful in cosmetic products as a thickener. |
| Kaolin |
Kaolin |
Kaolin (green clay) is an extract from a special New Zealand clay that absorbs oil
and gently pulls out grime from your skin. It helps to rebalance oiliness and absorb impurities. It
contains beneficial minerals and trace elements that help leave the skin feeling hydrated and
refreshed. |
| Cynergy TK |
Keratin/Hydrolysed
Keratin |
Cynergy TK is a combination of natural bioactive keratin and a nutritional
hydrolysed keratin (a unique filament protein important in skin, hair and nail health), produced from
natural New Zealand keratin fibre (sourced from sheep's wool). Cynergy is special n that it remains
bioactive (most keratin ingredients lose bioactivity during processing), ensuring it remains in its
naturally stable form. |
| Nano-Lipobelle H-EQ10 |
Lecithin/ Tocopheryl
Acetate/ Ubiquinone/
Alcohol/ Aqua |
CoQ10 is a natural nutrient and powerful antioxidant. Nano-Lipobelle H-EQ10 is
special because it has a 'nano-emulsion' delivery form that penetrates far down into the skin,
through seven dermal layers. Lecithin is a phosphoglycerides from plant source. Tocopheryl Acetate is
the most stable form of Vitamin E. Ubiquinone is a potent coq10 antioxidant. (see alcohol*). (see
aqua*). |
| Macadamia Oil |
Macadamia Ternifolia
Seed Oil |
Macadamia nut oil contains a high amount of palmitoleic acid, making it an
effective anti-oxidant. Palmitoleic acid is an Omega-7 in natural glycerides. The Macadamia oil has a
naturally high concentration of around 40%. It is suitable for all skin types but particularly good
for dry or mature skin, protecting it like natural sebum. It penetrates and hydrates the skin
quickly. |
| Crodamol MM |
Myristyl Myristate |
Crodamol MM is a non-greasy emollient to improve product texture and stability. It
is a 100% natural vegetable derived ester (a compound formed by the reaction of natural alcohols and
organic acids) that is used as a co-emulsifier to help create a silky, rich feel and a dry after-feel
once absorbed. It is an ester of myristic acid (a natural lipid) and myristyl alcohol (a natural
omega emollient). |
| Crodamazon Babassu |
Orbignya Oleifera |
Orbignya oleifera (Babassu) is a solitary stemmed palm that originates from Brazil
and is known as the "tree of life"! It is high in Lauric acid (a natural nutrient having potent
antimicrobial properties). Babassu nut oil is a clear, stable fixed oil, cold pressed from the kernel
of the fruit. It penetrates the skin very quickly and has been used for centuries to soothe the
skin. |
| Crodamazon Maracuja |
Passiflora Edulis/
Passiflora Incarnata |
Crodamazon Maracuja is a emollient oil harvested from the seeds of the fruit of
two types of Passionflower, rich in Vitamins C, A, and B, plus calcium, phosphorus, and iron.
Importantly they contain Linoleic and linolenic acids, essential for the barrier function of the skin
and present in epidermal lipids as triglycerides. Their absence can cause a variety of skin disorders
and aging. |
| Cegesoft PF0 |
Passiflora Incarnata |
Cegasoft PFO is a natural passionflower extraction used as an additional
emollient, to help to soften the skin. |
| Avocado Oil |
Persea Gratissima Oil |
Avocado Oil is deeply hydrating and highly compatible your skin’s own oils. It is
also a powerful anti-oxidant and is brimming with high levels of chlorophyll, vitamin E and omegas 3
and 9 to improve the health and vitality of your skin. Avocado oil is also scientifically-proven to
stimulate collagen production and increase the proportion of soluble collagen in the dermis of your
skin. |
| Euxyl PE9010 |
Phenoxyethanol/
Ethylhexyl glycerin |
Euxyl PE 9010 is gentle enough to use on sensitive mucus membranes while still
effectively preserving the nutritional elements of the product. It is a natural alternative to
parabens. It is broad-spectrum and organic. Phenoxyethanol and Ethylhexyglycerin have natural
abilities to kill bacteria, therefore used together as a preservative. They are non-irritant and
non-allergenic. |
| Crillet 1 |
Polysorbate 20 |
Polysorbate 20 is a natural emulsifier. It is a liquid derived from lauric acid (a
common constituent of coconut oil), oleic acid (from olive oil) and sorbitol (from fruit and berry
extracts). It helps to blend oil and water together, as well as helping to lubricate and soothe the
skin. |
| Jojoba Oil |
Simmondsia
Chinensis |
Jojoba is a shrub originating from California and Mexico. It is grown for the
liquid wax (jojoba oil) in its seeds. This oil is a long straight-chain wax ester, very similar to
natural skin sebum. It contains natural tocopherols (antioxidants found in vitamin E that disarm free
radicals) to minimize oxidation and lipid peroxidation. |
| Sorbitol |
Sorbitol |
Sorbitol is a humectant, hence it has a porous proliposomal structure, and is
found in berries, grapes, plums and pears, seaweed and algae. It is produced by adding hydrogen to
glucose, to retain moisture and smooth the skin. |
| Palmac 630 |
Stearic Acid |
Stearic Acid (also known as palmitic acid) is an organic nutrient that is used as
an emollient, to soothe and soften the skin. It is a major component of the oil from palm trees (palm
oil and palm kernel oil). It is an antioxidant and Vitamin A compound. It works harmoniously with
other ingredients to ensure that the skin is nourished from deep within. |
| Crodamazon Cupuacu |
Theobroma
Grandiflorum |
The Cupuacu tree, originating from the northern region of Brazil, is used for its
tree seed extract, which has a high capacity of water absorption. It contains phytosterols
(beta-sitosterol, stigmasterol and campesterol) that act at cellular level by regulating the activity
of lipids on the surface layer of skin. The result is increased smoothness and softness to dry skin,
and long-lasting moisturization. |
| Grape Seed Oil |
Vitis Vinifera
Seed Oil |
Grape seed oil is pressed from the seeds of various varieties of Vitis vinifera
grapes. It is astringent, to help tighten and tone the skin, and useful for acne and other skin
complaints. It is rich in linoleic acid and natural vitamin E, an essential fatty acid important for
the skin and the cell membranes. It also has regenerative and restructuring virtues and has great
skin moisturizing properties. |
| Xanthan Gum |
Xanthan Gum |
This ingredient is a long chain polysaccharide, composed of glucose and glucose
derivatives, and mannose (from the legume Manna). The resulting Xanthan gum helps to improve
texture, giving a pleasant skin feel to a product, while helping to suspend the active ingredients.
It is compatible and stable in most solution types and is resistant to enzymatic
degradation. |